Stagecoach on the Eau Claire - Black River Falls Line
- Image
- View Full Item
- Description
This image is from Volume 1 of 100 years of pictorial & descriptive history of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin, while the quoted description is from Volume 2. "Beginning with the winter of 1840 and spring of 1841 one stage route operated between Green Bay and the Mississippi River taking in on its way Fond du lac, Fox Lake, Fort Winnebago, Mineral Point and Galena. In 1851, a road was opened from Necedah to Grand Rapids. After the railroad was completed to Berlin in 1857, David and Moore's daily stage passed through Wautoma, on to Plover and ended its route at Stevens Point. Leaving the railroad at New Lisbon the stage started from the stage house "kept" by W. P. Carr passed on touching at George Salter's "Half Way House" six miles up, went on to William Palmer's tavern at Necedah. Ten miles beyond this stop the stage stopped for dinner at Sarle's One Pine House; and twenty miles further the stage was ferried across to Grand Rapids, where R. H. Grace kept the Grand Rapids House, J. X. Bra
- Creator
Taylor, T. A. (Theodore Asa)
- Partner
- Recollection Wisconsin
- Contributing Institution
- McMillan Memorial Library
- Type
- image
- Format
- Photographs
- Standardized Rights Statement
- No Copyright - In the United States:The organization that has made the Item available believes that the Item is in the Public Domain under the laws of the United States, but a determination was not made as to its copyright status under the copyright laws of other countries. The Item may not be in the Public Domain under the laws of other countries. Please refer to the organization that has made the Item available for more information.
- Chicago citation style
- Taylor, T. A. (Theodore Asa). Stagecoach on the Eau Claire - Black River Falls Line. Retrieved from the Digital Public Library of America, http://content.mpl.org/cdm/ref/collection/mcml/id/8562. (Accessed March 28, 2024.)
- APA citation style
- Taylor, T. A. (Theodore Asa), Stagecoach on the Eau Claire - Black River Falls Line. Retrieved from the Digital Public Library of America, http://content.mpl.org/cdm/ref/collection/mcml/id/8562
- MLA citation style
- Taylor, T. A. (Theodore Asa). Retrieved from the Digital Public Library of America <http://content.mpl.org/cdm/ref/collection/mcml/id/8562>.