• Milton R. Kruse

    Mr. and Mrs. Edward (Mita Nack) Kruse High school, second year Engineer Coxswain One submarine attack out at sea. Never again.

    View Full Item  in Milwaukee Public Library
  • Thomas James Lee

    1 year High School Protestant Episcopal Electrician, Worthington Pump and Machine Co. USS Minnesota Third Class Electrician to Second Class Electrician From Coast duty to Transport service.

    View Full Item  in Milwaukee Public Library
  • Louis E. Wetl

    Mr. and Mrs. Louis (Louise Ann Winter) Wetl Graded; graduate high school English Lutheran Schnellenberg Clothing Co

    View Full Item  in Milwaukee Public Library
  • Alois A. Batzner

    Mr. and Mrs. Godred (Mary Amann) Batzner Public School Catholic Marine Rigger Transport 13 trips overseas

    View Full Item  in Milwaukee Public Library
  • Garner J. Rowe

    Mr. and Mrs. James A. (Kate Williams) Rowe High School Episcopal Clerk, National Mfg. Co. Submarine Chaser 110 Seaman to Coxwain to Boatswain's Mate Second Class

    View Full Item  in Milwaukee Public Library
  • William C. Schultz, Jr.

    Mr. and Mrs. William Schultz

    View Full Item  in Milwaukee Public Library
  • George R. Fotsch

    Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Fotsch

    View Full Item  in Milwaukee Public Library
  • William Louis Scheller

    Mr. and Mrs. William (Minnie Kark) Scheller Graded School; 1 1/2 Years High School; 1 Year Business College English Lutheran To Yeoman 3rd Class

    View Full Item  in Milwaukee Public Library
  • William E. Reiboldt

    Mr. and Mrs. Reiboldt

    View Full Item  in Milwaukee Public Library
  • John A. Meiller

    Mr. and Mrs. John Meiller Graded school Lutheran Freight house, C. M. &S. P. USS West Compo Seaman Second Class to Seaman First Class

    View Full Item  in Milwaukee Public Library
  • Elmer E. Frederick

    Mr. and Mrs. Albert A. (Henrietta Wagner) Frederick Graded school, 2 years; high school, 1 year; University of Wisconsin-Extension Lutheran Draftsman, Palmolive Soap Co. 4th Naval Regiment B Second Cl…

    View Full Item  in Milwaukee Public Library
  • Erwin Joseph Stumpf

    Mr. and Mrs. John Stumpf

    View Full Item  in Milwaukee Public Library
  • Alexander Paul Menzel

    Mr. and Mrs. Emil (Minnie) Menzel 7th grade Lutheran Milwaukee Auto Co.

    View Full Item  in Milwaukee Public Library
  • James A. Donaldson

    Mr. and Mrs. (Fleming) Donaldson College Presbyterian Salesman

    View Full Item  in Milwaukee Public Library
  • John George Wicke

    Mr. and Mrs. Peter F. (Anna Schmith) Wicke 8th grade Catholic Electrician, Cutler Hammer Co. 1st Naval Regiment Lds Musician to Musician Second Class

    View Full Item  in Milwaukee Public Library
  • Frank G. Schneider

    Mr. and Mrs. (Madeline Salchenberger) Schneider Grade school Repairing and finishing office furniture, Schneider & Sherman USS Carola

    View Full Item  in Milwaukee Public Library
  • George J. Kauss

    Mr. and Mrs. Henry (Jennie St. Germain) Kauss Business College Timekeeper, Vilter Mfg. Co. USS Comfort

    View Full Item  in Milwaukee Public Library
  • Henry August Lange

    Mr. and Mrs. August (Augusta Heller) Lange 8th Grade; 1 year High School Lutheran Motor Assembler, Harley Davidson Motor Co. USS Arkansas; USS Mississippi Boatswain's Mate First Class; Seaman; Coxwain…

    View Full Item  in Milwaukee Public Library
  • Ellis John Kane

    Mr. and Mrs. Jonathan (Ida Klessig) Kane High school Catholic American Railway Express Petty Officer Third Class Released from active duty - U.S. Naval Reserve

    View Full Item  in Milwaukee Public Library
  • Irving Allen De Roo

    Mr. and Mrs. C. (Emma Dodge) Jack 8th Grade Protestant Machinist USS Catawba App. Sea. To Sea 2el to Sea to Cox to Boatswain's mate 2nd Class Reenlisted

    View Full Item  in Milwaukee Public Library
123...100Next